JOHN E. HOFFMAN, JR., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Halper, 164 F.3d at 837.
The Court turns next to the issue of whether the State Court Action should be transferred to the Nevada Federal District Court or remanded to the Ohio State Court. The party seeking transfer, here JPMorgan, has the burden of demonstrating that the proceeding should be transferred. See Levy v. Cain, Watters & Assoc., PLLC, 2010 WL 271300, at *9 (S.D.Ohio Jan. 15, 2010).
The section of the Judicial Code under which JPMorgan seeks a transfer of the State Court Action, 28 U.S.C. § 1412, provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." Similarly, under 28 U.S.C. § 1404, "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented."